UFS: Yu Yu Hakusho incoming !

The next expansion for Jasco’s Universal Fight System (UFS) will be based on the anime Yu Yu Hakusho, the company announced. The anime follows the exploits of Spirit Detective Yusuke Urameshi as he protects the human world from the demons and spirits from the underworld.

UFS: Yu Yu Hakusho will contain 81 cards of different rarities. While card details are limited at the moment, the set is said to feature the characters of Yusuke Urameshi, Kasuma Kuwabara, Kurama, Hiei, Botan, Byakko, Suzaku, and Rando.

MSRP and release date have not been announced at this time.

Yu Yu Hakusho is a venerable property which first appeared in the U.S. in 2001 via FUNimation (see “FUNimation Seeks Follow-Up to DBZ”), and quickly made its way onto Cartoon Network (see “New Anime Series on Cartoon Network”). It was a big hit both in Japan and in the U.S., and was the basis for a TCG from Score in the early 00s (see “Score Plans Two-Prong Push for Yu-Yu CCG”).

Jasco released UFS: Street Fighter vs. Darkstalkers late last year (see “’Street Fighter Vs. Darkstalkers’ Comes to ‘UFS’”, and Seventh Cross and SoulCalibur VI earlier this year.

Source: https://icv2.com/articles/news/view/43462/fight-paranormal-ufs-yu-yu-hakusho

Jasco Games, in partnership with Level 99 Games, is excited to announce the next license to be included in the Universal Fighting System CCG: Seventh Cross! – Releasing May 24!

After taking the delayed release of SoulCalibur VI into consideration, we have decided to push back the release of Seventh Cross two weeks from May 10 to May 24, to better pace the 2019 UFS release schedule and not put the pressure of immediate back-to-back releases on the UFS community.

Seventh Cross is an 88 card booster-only expansion set with a few surprises in store that will give UFS players new options and strategies to utilize and combat.  Stay tuned next week for important Pre-Order information and the beginning of the Seventh Cross Set Preview!

The year is 1929, in a world much like our own…

An enigmatic organization known only as “The Church” has kept the world safe from magic and monsters for centuries, allowing culture and civilization to flourish.

In the shadows, an ancient magic empire stirs, seeking to revive the lost craft and unleash mayhem once again upon humanity.

Powerful Church Inquisitors seek out monsters and put them down in the name of order and duty using a vast array of mystical arcana, bizarre machines, and medieval implements, sometimes even unleashing their own monstrous nature to gain new abilities and turn the tide of battle in their favor.

The Seventh Cross CCG includes the following playable characters, each with their own monstrous 2nd form:

  • Celinka
  • D’Janette
  • Eugenia
  • Geoffrey
  • Remiliss
  • Taisei
  • Tournelouse
  • Zsolt

Source:
https://jascogames.com/seventh-cross/?fbclid=IwAR1AfG_4S0y1c23gcYJ7qd50fhutmeYtxaSY_IlLH2Os0zUTGBjqyYkusls

UFS PTC Vancouver 2018 Top 8

1st Place – Jay Ueda
Spike* (Life/Death)

(1) Character
1 Spike*

(8) Actions
3 Revoke
3 Prepare to Fight
2 Templar

(21) Attacks
4 KERSPLAT!!
4 Skull Barrier
4 Vengeance of the Fallen Angel
3 Swimming Bird
3 Urban Shower
1 Cross Punch
1 Spreggio
1 Kickback Crescendo

(30) Foundations
4 Petrol Powered
4 The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
4 8000 Degrees
3 Immortal Knowledge
3 Soul Beats
2 Sing for Me
2 Cleaning the Fish
2 Light it Up
2 Syndicate Target
1 New Shipmate
1 Just Friends
1 Delta Blue Team Leader
1 Dust in the Wind

(60) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Cowboy Battery
2 Swordfish II
2 Bang!
1 Revoke
1 Templar

2nd Place – Matteo Smith
Morathi (Fire)

(25) Characters
4 Morathi
4 Krieger der See
4 Krieger der Bergen
4 Krieger der Nacht
4 Krieger der Sonne
3 Krieger des Waldes
1 Heidi
1 Cadenza

(10) Actions
4 Big Shot: Judy
4 Big Shot: Punch
2 Out of Your League

(14) Attacks
4 Ailurophobia
4 Shadow of Death
4 Fire Storm
2 Jupiter Jazz

(12) Foundations
4 Folk Tale Storyteller
4 German Temper
4 Arcane Assassin

(61) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Self Destruct!
2 Ivory Ghost Impalement
2 Drew Maffei, Lion Buddy
1 Out of Your League
1 Jealousy and Fake

3rd Place – Jonathan So
Ryu (Good)

(1) Character
1 Ryu

(5) Actions
2 Throw it Down!
2 Templar
1 How You Like Them Apples?

(20) Attacks
4 Cowboy Battery
4 Ken’s Tatsumaki
4 Slash Claw
4 Hammerhead Assault
3 Bubble Lead
1 NPYUU Distraction

(36) Foundations
4 Hunters Once More
4 Big Spender
4 Cool and Focused
4 Gaining Ground
4 Captain’s Discontent
3 Journey West
3 Unpredictable Movement
2 Adopted by a Sensei
2 Good & Evil
2 Presidente on the House
2 Police Connections
1 Refusing to Let Go
1 Summer Vacation

(62) total

(8) Sideboard
2 The White House
2 Overly Dramatic
2 Leaf Shield
1 Good & Evil
1 STOP!

4th Place – Benson Yau
Spike** (Air)

(1) Character
1 Spike**

(6) Actions
4 Dodge!
2 Templar

(2) Assets
2 Swordfish II

(22) Attacks
4 Ace Maneuver
4 M3C Devastator Plasma Cannon
4 Swordfish Plasma Cannon
4 Dagger Strike
2 Space Salvo
2 Swordfish Gunfire
2 Kikosho

(34) Foundations
4 Finding What Was Lost
4 The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
4 Petrol Powered
3 Ophidiophobia
3 Journey West
3 Dust in the Wind
3 Agile
2 Carrying the Weight
2 Graffiti Job
2 New Shipmate
2 Strength of Tail
1 Coordinating Position
1 Prototype

(65) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Revoke
2 Iron Grit
2 Stronger Than All
2 Herald of Germania

5th Place – Kevin Halladay
Alice (Death)

(1) Character
1 Alice

(6) Actions
3 Revoke
3 Bang!

(21) Attacks
4 Flying Barcelona Attack
4 Urban Shower
4 Hyper Bomb
4 Steel Resurrection
3 Bloody Baptism
2 Blizzard Sword

(32) Foundations
4 Petrol Powered
4 Balanced Fighter
4 A New Alliance
4 Designed for Combat
3 Soul Beats
3 The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
3 Gaining Ground
2 Cleaning the Fish
2 Tank!
1 Securing His Destiny
1 Beauty Can Overcome
1 Masked Assassin

(60) total

(8) Sideboard
3 Swordfish II
2 Cowboy Battery
1 Bang!
1 Prepare to Fight
1 Pity for a Traitor

6th Place – Kris Krishna
Dhalsim (Air)

(1) Character
1 Dhalsim

(4) Actions
3 Bang!
1 Templar

(2) Assets
2 Swordfish II

(20) Attacks
4 Knee-Capper
4 Stretch Kick
4 Urban Shower
3 Concussion Blast
3 Kikosho
2 Yoga Flame

(35) Foundations
4 Journey West
4 Built for Speed
4 Cage Fighter
3 Push the Limit
3 Ophidiophobia
3 Dust in the Wind
3 Devotion to Justice
2 New Shipmate
2 Herald of Germania
2 High Seas Adventure
2 Iron Will
1 Secret Stash
1 Wily’s Master Creation
1 Prototype

(62) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Air Tikki
2 Dodge!
2 Izuna Drop
1 Templar
1 High Seas Adventure

7th Place – Steven Jennings
Pharaoh Man (Life)

(1) Character
1 Pharaoh Man

(5) Actions
3 Revoke
2 Templar

(2) Assets
1 Egyptian Pyramid
1 Swordfish II

(21) Attacks
4 Time Slow
4 Gyro Drive Smasher
4 KERSPLAT!!
4 Urban Shower
3 Kikosho
2 Death Valley Face Plant

(42) Foundations
4 Hedonist
4 Dust in the Wind
4 8000 Degrees
4 Immortal Knowledge
4 The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
3 Rhythmic Fighting Style
3 Expert Swimmer
3 Cursed Fate
3 Quick and Precise
2 Caught Red Handed
2 Athena’s Knight
2 Sing for Me
2 Powers Split
1 One Thousand Mummira
1 New Shipmate

(71) total

(8) Sideboard
4 STOP!
1 Hatred of Autumn
1 Reclaiming What’s Ours
1 Swordfish II
1 Egyptian Pyramid

8th Place – Nikita Dubinin
Jet (Fire)

(1) Character
1 Jet

(8) Actions
4 Big Shot: Judy
4 Big Shot: Punch

(1) Asset
1 Homemade Explosives

(20) Attacks
4 Black Dog’s Aim
4 ISSP Grapple
4 Missile Launcher
3 Hammerhead Assault
2 Yoga Flame
2 Armed Vengeance
1 Black Dog’s Fangs

(32) Foundations
4 Push the Limit
4 Short Fuse
4 Police Connections
4 8000 Degrees
3 Folk Tale Storyteller
2 Unhealthy Diet
2 Presidente on the House
2 Bonsai Enthusiast
2 Marshall Banana
2 Overly Dramatic
2 Design Flaws
1 Prototype

(62) total

(8) Sideboard
2 STOP!
2 Out of Your League
2 Space Land
1 Jealousy and Fake
1 Homemade Explosives

UFS PTC Lubbock 2018 Top 8

1st Place – James Stephens
Asimov & Katerina (Order)

(1) Character
1 Asimov & Katerina

(4) Actions
4 Prepare to Fight

(4) Assets
3 Homemade Explosives
1 Roll

(19) Attacks
4 Dust Crusher
4 Hyper Bomb
4 Bloody Eye Rampage
3 Power Stone
2 Banishing Flat
2 Sword Breaker

(44) Foundations
16 Red Eye Capsule
4 Secret Stash
4 Seasoned Guide
4 Dauntless Hero
4 Faye-Faye!
3 Humanity’s Sentry
2 Tijuana Groceries
2 Refusing to Let Go
2 Loyal Friend
2 Securing His Destiny
1 Hacker Extraordinaire

(72) total

(8) Sideboard
3 Showdown
2 Banishing Flat
2 Cool and Focused
1 Roll

2nd Place – Jeremy Gentry 
Spike** (Air)

(1) Character
1 Spike**

(4) Actions
3 Templar
1 Prepare to Fight

(2) Assets
2 Swordfish II

(21) Attacks
4 M3C Devastator Plasma Cannon
4 Swordfish Plasma Cannon
4 Urban Shower
3 Ace Maneuver
3 Space Salvo
3 Dagger Strike

(38) Foundations
4 Cage Fighter
4 Cleaning the Fish
4 Finding What Was Lost
4 Journey West
4 Ophidiophobia
4 The Hunt for Spiders and Dragons
3 Agile
3 Dust in the Wind
2 United Against Terrorism
2 Stronger Than All
2 Graffiti Job
2 One Who Wanders

(66) total

(8) Sideboard
3 Despise All Evil
1 Swordfish II
1 Stronger Than All
1 One Who Wanders
1 New Shipmate
1 Ace Maneuver

3rd Place – Ryan McClain
Vicious (Evil)

(1) Character
1 Vicious 

(2) Actions
2 Revoke

(2) Assets
2 Too Damn Good!!!

(19) Attacks
4 Syndicate Slice
3 Tears of Scarlet
3 Cathedral Standoff
3 Nivose
3 Time Slow
3 Ura 1207 – Shiki Yamisogi

(39) Foundations
4 Double Crosser
4 Arranging a Deal
4 Avoiding Assassination
4 Eliminating the Van
4 Embracing His Curse
4 Ophidiophobia
4 Shun Goku Satsu
2 Reformed Scientist
2 Good & Evil
2 Never Stumbles
2 Space Land
1 Egotistical
1 Damnation
1 Masked Assassin

(63) total

(8) Sideboard
3 Homemade Explosives
2 Never Stumbles
2 Demanding Submission
1 Revoke

4th Place – Tamren Cardwell
Faye (Good)

(1) Character
1 Faye 

(4) Actions
4 Gateway Shuffle

(2) Assets
2 Jurassic Jungle

(19) Attacks
4 Cowboy Battery
4 NPYUU Distraction
4 Wood Man’s Leaf Shield
3 Black Dog’s Fangs
2 Missile Launcher
2 Leaf Shield

(40) Foundations
4 Poker Alice
3 Overly Dramatic
3 Honky Tonk Woman
3 Copyright Dr. Light 20XX
3 Unpredictable Movement
3 Alpha Male
2 Police Connections
2 Pursuing a Vendetta
2 Pulled to Majigen
2 Reluctant Icon
2 Look the Devil in the Eye
2 Good & Evil
2 Journey West
1 Refusing to Let Go
1 Feigned Interest
1 Siberian Scientist
1 Bebop Blues
1 One With Nature
1 Up in Smoke
1 Armor Expert

(66) total

(8) Sideboard
4 Cool and Focused
3 Never Stumbles
1 Spike*

5th Place – Mason Johnson
Reese (Order)

(1) Character
1 Reese**

(4) Actions
2 Prepare to Fight
2 Showdown

(2) Assets
2 Team Art of Fighting

(20) Attacks
4 Asimov’s Frenzy
4 Katerina’s Shot
4 Bloody Eye Rampage
4 Bloody Eye Rushdown
4 Stinging Upper

(39) Foundations
4 Partners in Crimefighting
4 Dauntless Hero
4 Muscle Spirit
4 Sense of Justice
4 Artifice Avarice
4 Developmental Years
4 Faye-Faye!
3 Static Build-Up
2 Invincible Iron Body
2 Tijuana Groceries
2 Bebop Blues
2 Seasoned Guide

(66) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Homemade Explosives
2 Cool and Focused
2 Securing His Destiny
1 Showdown
1 Prepare to Fight

6th Place – Carlos Silva 
Felicia (Air)

(1) Character
1 Felicia 

(5) Actions
3 Templar
2 Dodge!

(2) Assets
2 Swordfish II

(20) Attacks
4 Delta Kick
4 Hien Shippuu Ryuujen Kyaku
4 Senenshu
4 Tenkukyaku
2 Spinning Bird Kick
2 Nivose

(38) Foundations
4 Push the Limit
4 Bridging the Races
4 Ophidiophobia
4 Artifice Avarice
3 Devotion to Justice
3 Traveling Performer
3 The Dragon of Kyokugen
3 Graffiti Job
2 Journey West
2 Dust in the Wind
2 New Shipmate
1 To Avenge a Loved One
1 Prototype
1 Feral
1 Tank!

(66) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Bang!
2 Dancing Flash
2 Scorned Beauty
1 Dust in the Wind
1 Templar

7th Place – Alexander Fidler 
Guts Man (Evil)

(1) Character
1 Guts Man

(4) Actions
3 Revoke
1 STOP!

(2) Assets
2 Homemade Explosives

(20) Attacks
4 Gyro Blade
4 Super Arm
4 Plant Barrier
4 Coffee Samba
2 Jupiter Jazz
2 Gyro Attack

(40) Foundations
4 Ophidiophobia
4 Know Your Objective
4 200 Below Zero
4 Cunning and Prideful
3 Harrison’s Lucky Day
3 First Class Materials
3 Where the Seas Meet
3 Chasing the Fight Money
3 A Big Job
2 Folk Tale Storyteller
2 Solomon’s Teachings
2 Flames Restored
2 S Class Hunter
1 Damnation

(67) total

(8) Sideboard
2 Dragon Slayer
2 Solomon’s Teachings
2 War for Armageddon
1 Sweet Nothings
1 STOP!

8th Place – Jordan Keesee
Stone Man (Order)

(1) Character
1 Stone Man

(18) Attacks
4 Dust Crusher
4 Power Stone
4 Hyper Bomb
2 Death Valley Face Plant
2 Samba Slam
2 Dragon’s Bite

(47) Foundations
4 Trusted Keeper
4 Artifice Avarice
4 Buddhist Devotion
3 Basic Training
3 Beginning Mission!
3 Humanity’s Sentry
3 Peace Interrupted
3 Muscle Spirit
3 Partners in Crimefighting
2 S Class Hunter
2 Sense of Justice
2 Tainted Blood
2 Tough as Bricks
2 Street Fighter
2 Armor Expert
2 Faye-Faye!
2 Bebop Blues
1 Refusing to Let Go

(66) total

(8) Sideboard
3 STOP!
2 Invincible Iron Body
2 Homemade Explosives
1 Bebop Blues